CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K85496

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s blazer from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s wool blazer which you identified as style 001-2356 (regular sizes) and 001-2357 (tall sizes). The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The blazer is stated to be made of 75% wool and 25% nylon fabric. In a subsequent telephone conversation you verified that the wool is not worsted and exceeds a wool fiber diameter measurement of 18.5 microns. The blazer is constructed of six panels (exclusive of the sleeves) sewn lengthwise, and features a notched collar; long sleeves with three buttons on each sleeve; a left over right front opening secured with three buttons, two flapped pockets on the front panels, a besom pocket on the upper left front panel, an interior besom pocket; a yoked back; a six inch center back vent and a full man-made fiber lining. You state that it will be imported in both regular and tall sizes and will be sold as a separate, not intended to be sold as part of a suit.

The applicable subheading for styles 001-2356 and 001-2357 will be 6203.31.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem.

Styles 001-2356 and 001-2357 fall within textile category designation 433. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division